Privacy Notice

Introduction
The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

Who is the data controller?
Republican Merchandising Limited whose registered address is 58 Parnell Sq, Dublin 1. Republican merchandising Limited is responsible for personal data that is collected in relation with the Sinn Féin bookshop and its online shop. If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, we have appointed a data officer that you can contact as follows: by post at Data Officer, 58 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1. Or by email at  [email protected]

What data is collected?
In order to provide our services to you we need to process certain personal data in relation to you. We collect the following biographical data: name, address, phone number and email address. We also collect payment data, if you pay for any product by credit or debit card or electronic funds transfers, we will collect the IBAN, BIC and the name of your bank/building society or your credit/debit card details where relevant.

If you interact with us we will record details of those interactions (email correspondence and hard copy correspondence). If you make a complaint, we will process details in relation to that complaint. When you interact with us online (by computer, tablet or smartphone), you will often provide personal data to us, which you will be aware of when using the services or for which you give consent. We also automatically collect data about your use of our services, such as the type of device you are using and its IP address, and how you interact with the services. Further details are available in the cookies policy and/or the Data Protection Statement that accompanies the relevant service.
In regards to personal data we only have details that you supply to us.

Who we share your Personal Data with
Republican Merchandising Limited also rely on trusted third parties to provide us with specialised services. These can include companies that provide IT services, processing financial transactions etc. Where our service providers have access to your personal data, we ensure they are subject to appropriate contracts and other safeguards and are in compliance with Data Protection Law.

If you are using these third party apps in the course of being prompted by Republican Merchandising Limited, you will be informed immediately that you will be using the services of a third party app that will not be a part of Republican Merchandising Limited data process we will ensure that these third party apps are in compliance with Data Protection Law and are trusted operators.

Why we process your data
We process your personal data in order to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our business. Under data protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is.

We will ask for your consent to process your personal data. You may indicate your consent in a number of ways, including, as permitted by law, ticking a box. Once you indicate your consent we will contact you by telephone, SMS/text message and/or email (whichever details you provide us) about other offers, products, promotions, events, or services that we think may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes.
Consent allows Republican Merchandising Limited to use your personal data to process your service requests, handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, and to enable Republican Merchandising Limited to review, develop and continually improve the products, services and offers that it provides.

Retention of personal data
Republican Merchandising Limited will retain your personal data in accordance with our record retention policy. This policy operates on the principle that we keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. It is also kept in accordance with any legal requirements that are imposed on us. This means that the retention period for your personal data will vary depending on the type of personal data. As we only collect personal data for defined purposes, we assess how long we need to keep personal data for in order to meet our reasonable business purposes.

Transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area
Republican Merchandising Limited do not believe that any personal information we are dealing with and to which this Privacy Notice applies will be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights
You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data:
Right to access the data - You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
The right to withdraw your consent at any time.
In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Questions and Complaints
If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:
Post: Data Officer, Republican Merchandising Limited, 58 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1
E-Mail: [email protected]
For more information, please visit our dedicated page on www.sinnfeinbookshop.com/privacy-notice
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231.